T(a)LK — Mahou Shoujo Site, Episode 9: Do Dog Idols go on to live in farms too?

TPAB goes off on admin conspiracies and AIDS.

I’ve come to grips with the fact that my T(a)LK posts will never be “on time” and that’s okay. That sort of stuff just can’t be helped when three people try to juggle three different timezones to get a discussion going — and I know it sounds like all I ever do now whenever I do my intros for this is say how off schedule we’ve been since… ever (xD), but I guess what I’m really trying to say is, you can be sure that we’ll be seeing this little project through to the end (and on my end, no matter how long it takes me, lol)

That said, we do more or less get back on track with a more recent episode of Site, and it’s a pretty hype episode anyways which you’ll see reflects our talks. But we’ve been all aboard the Site train for a while now so I suppose this isn’t something new. All the same, have a seat, join our round table, and relive Episode 9 with us!



Leap
(꒪⌓꒪)
How de we start this…
Sh*t just went down!


Keiko
(・o・。)
You can say that again!
Where to even begin with this ep!


TPAB
( ・᷄ㅂ・᷅ )
The entire idol subplot is nipped in the bud…
Makes me wonder why it happened before the admin capture


Keiko
(°o°;)
Now that big bro has the pants, it was inevitable in a sense


Leap
(。•́︿•̀。)
Like I said in a previous episode, Nijimin as a character was pretty much unneeded, now that she no longer had her stick.


Keiko
“(._.(˙ ¯ ˙ )
That’s true.
She was pretty irrelevant at this point.


TPAB
( ・᷄ㅂლ )
She didn’t even have a character arc for redemption.
She was just outright useless with a cute pair of panties.


Keiko
(・o・。) 
True say.
Even the last flashback about her family and all did very little.


Leap
 ( ^o^);;
We actually find out why she was gifted a stick at least?


TPAB
 (╯°□°)╯︵ ┻━┻
She was TOLD to f*cking fake it and help the group, and she charged the guy who wears her panties, powers she is aware is overly OP!!!!
She died with zero redemption.



 Leap
 ┬┬◡ノ(° -°ノ)
They did establish immediately before that she has a short fuse — which in hindsight is actually pretty accurate.
One last nailbite for the road.


Keiko
“(._.(˙ ¯ ˙ )
Well that’s Nijimin for you. Charging in without thinking.
At least she stayed true to her character till the end.


TPAB
(/  ‘з’)/
Hey, Yatsumura went from an untrusting cold girl to a yuri potential.
Why nijimin get no love??


Keiko
(≧ヘ≦ ) 
Because she fell for the wrong guy


Leap
 ( ^o^);;
I mean, all things considering, she kinda stole the spotlight here.
So really, that’s as much love as you can get from the show.


Keiko
“(._.(˙ ¯ ˙ )
Yeah this was Nijimin’s ep.


TPAB
(✿´ ꒳ ` )
It was Big Bro’s ep, really, making everyone kneel and all,
I think he’s gone too now.


Leap
(꒪⌓꒪)
Shame it had to go down that way, but damn if Big Bro’s rampage was not terrifying.


Keiko
(・o・。)
I know right?!
Big bro had everything planned… don’t wanna mess with him.


Leap
(꒪⌓꒪)
Room-filled with reasonably armed girls and no one can move an inch.
Busted powers indeed.



Keiko
(・o・。)
Literally.
Good thing Nijimin at least managed to damage his vocal chords before dying.


Leap
(´・×・`)
To your point though TPAB, I don’t think he’s gone gone though.
Like, for good that is.


Keiko
“(._.(˙ ¯ ˙ )
Same here.
He was taken in a puff of smoke… He’ll come back for sure.
I do wonder who took him though.


TPAB
(〃´o`)=3
The detective


Leap
(・□・;)
That’s a good guess.


Keiko
(・o・。)
That’s what I think as well.
Something tells me it’s not the admins here.


TPAB
(゚ Д゚)
Wait, isn’t it obvious???
I thought I saw his hairstyle outline.


Leap
(;^o^ \)
Wasn’t looking as closely, lol


Keiko
(≧౪≦๑)
Same…. I thought I saw his hair but I can’t remember.
Been too long since I watched it lol.


TPAB
( ^o^);;
Oh no, the dude was totally invisible, but I wish it was the detective.


Keiko
“(._.(˙ ¯ ˙ )
If it is him, it’ll be interesting to see why and what side he’s on…


Leap
(꒪⌓꒪)
We know dudes can use sticks, so maybe he has a couple too that he got from dead magical girls or something. Assuming it’s him of course.


Keiko
(・o・。)
That’s a possibility…
He could have some stashed away from his investigations or something.


 Leap
(꒪⌓꒪)
Speaking of dudes using sticks…
Otokonoko is way more that just the Professor X of the group apparently (xD)


Keiko
(≧∇≦*)
I wanna know exactly how far he can use his stick lol


TPAB
( ・᷄ㅂ・᷅ )
Yeah, he can cotrol girls now. OP much.



Keiko
(๑°o°๑)
Literally took over the girl’s mind.


Leap
(꒪⌓꒪)
We find out too that he can overwrite the panties.


Keiko
“(._.(˙ ¯ ˙ )
Yeah… even if it was for a short time, it just goes to show how OP his stick is.


Leap
 (^_^)
What a move though eh? Possessing arguably the strongest physical member of their group, and attacking Big Bro before he can even get an order out.


Keiko
d(^-^b)
Yeah… gotta give him credit for that.
That was well thought out to some extent and worked for a short time.


TPAB
( ・᷄ㅂ・᷅ )
He used the girl as a pawn with no second thought though. it’s a villanous move, and his power is quite evil to be honest.


Keiko
(;^o^ヽ)
Gotta give him credit for thinking quick even if the act itself was merciless


Leap
( ^o^);;
His intentions were good… but yeah, Athletic Gyaru clearly had no say in everything she’d been made to do here — and she did a lot (xD)


Keiko
(・o・。)
Yeah..
I wouldn’t be surprised if we learn he has some twisted background or something


TPAB
(✿´ ꒳ ` )
Like, he’s actually an admin, eh?


Leap
(;¬ . ¬)
…Nah, I’m still not sold on that.
Would an admin really risk dying like that?


Keiko
(・o・”)
Same here…
I don’t think he’s an admin.


TPAB
(✿´ ꒳ ` )
To throw everyone off the scent, yeah.



Leap
(´・×・`)
It was almost an actual legit death though…


Keiko
(¬ _ ¬ 😉
The only relationship I can see him have with the admins is if he is somehow connected to the girl who is being fed the misfortune….


TPAB
(✿´ ꒳ ` )
A risk I’m sure he calculated :3 Hahaha!


Keiko
(°ㅂ° ╬)
Lol I’m still not sold on him being an admin.


Leap
(°ㅂ° ╬)
Too many variables to bank on if that was the case.


TPAB
o(^▽^)o
Which will make the reveal that much more shocking! Hahaha!


Leap
( ^o^);;
I still think that if anyone is an admin here, it’s the butler.


Keiko
(≧∇≦*)
Hahaha! Well the butler is a bit of a weirdo.


TPAB
( ¬_¬)
Shame he didn’t die here.


Leap
(꒪⌓꒪)
Think about it, where was he during Big Bro’s ambush?


Keiko
(・o・。)
Good question! He wasn’t anywhere to be seen…
Not the best butler if he can’t even protect his mistress.
But yeah…. seems suspicious.


TPAB
(✿´ ꒳ ` )
Broom girl didn’t bring him into the other girl’s home, lol
But overthiking is fun, right? I do it all the time.


Leap
(≧౪≦๑)
He was with them at the beach though (xD)


Keiko
Σ(・o・;)
True… and was he in the bus?


Leap
( ^o^);;
I don’t think so, no, lol


TPAB
( ・᷄ㅂ・᷅ )
The group gathered in the house for a fight now.
And Otokonoko is half dying.
Seeing him drink a lot of blood made me squemish
I OJT’d at an AIDS clinic.


Leap
(´・×・`)
…You’d think AIDS clinics would have the least amount of blood that you should see though, right? But I digress, that scene was gross.
Two people’s blood in your mouth! One was enough.



Keiko
(๑ˊ▵ॢˋ̥๑)
True… it made me squemish as well… it was too much.


TPAB
(꒪⌓꒪)
We were taught a lot about blood and how to avoid an HIV positive patient coughing up one. Some who where there also intentionally slashed their wrist and sprayed them at people.
But yeah, hate my life.


Leap
“(._.(˙ ¯ ˙ )
Ohhh, that I’ve heard of.
Yeah, that happens…


Keiko
(・o・。)
How did you get through that?
I would’ve passed out or ran away at the first sight of blood.


TPAB
( ’へ’ )
It was back in the early 2000s so the stigma was still very heavy and real.

But yeah, nijimin is dead why didn’t she freeze when she was cut??


Leap
( ° o°)!
He still had panties active, no?
We learn in the first couple of eps that you can’t use sticks simultaneously, and I believe his eyes still had spades marks on ’em to indicate that he was still consciously using the panties.


Keiko
“(._.(˙ ¯ ˙ )
Yeah I think that was the case… He didn’t activate the sword.
If he did activate the sword, the the other girls would have been able to move as well.


TPAB
( ・᷄ㅂ・᷅ )
Why is the cut shallow too?
She died from it, but it didn’t devestately destroyed her.


Leap
( ^o^);;
Too sharp maybe? (xD)


Keiko
w(°o° )w
Who knows…. maybe it did the necessary damage without destroying her.


TPAB
( ・᷄ㅂ・᷅ )
Would’ve been awesome to see her shatter to pieces.
But that’s just me.


Leap
( ^o^);;
I honestly thought she was gonna get cleanly cut in half.


Keiko
(≧∇≦*)
Same here….
I thought it’d be a clean cut down the middle.


TPAB
( *゚ロ゚)
OMG, will Big Bro continue doing the previews???!


Leap
( ^o^);;
He already did one in his current state, so yeah, that’s a safe bet.


Keiko
(≧∇≦*)
I hope so!


TPAB
( ・᷄ㅂ・᷅ )
This episode was a mess though, in my opinion. I hope the admin capture isn’t as crowded. Also, 3 eps left… second season???


Keiko
“(._.(˙ ¯ ˙ )
That’s true….
There was way too much happening in too less time.
I feel like admin capture might be crowded to be fair.
Hmm maybe… we’ll have to see how much they cram in three eps…


Leap
( ^o^);;
It was meant to culminate a pretty major arc, but yeah, this ended up being smack dab in the middle of a more overarcing storyline


TPAB
( ・᷄ㅂლ )
Safe bet, tempest is delayed. Go read the manga, Hahahaha!


Leap
(ノ◇≦)
Meh, I can wait.
Better read BnH instead you two.


Keiko
ヾ(・ω・。)シ
Oh lord no thank you. I’ll just wait.
Yeah I plan to… after I’ve read some other ones on my list.


TPAB
(/  ‘з’)/
So guys, any bet on who will die next? Considering the anime ends on the admin capture, you can bet they’ll drop like flies soon.


Leap
(꒪⌓꒪)
Hrmm… Shioi now.



Keiko
(〃´o`)=3
Probably Shioi…. she’s pretty irrelevant so she can go for all I care. Though if Yatsumura uses a stick one more time, I wouldn’t be surprised if she died on the way as well.


TPAB
( *゚ロ゚)
Who is……she?
Pretty sure she has a redemption arc.


Leap
o(≧∇≦o)
Oh, Flat Chest.


TPAB
(* >ω<)
Oh wait, i confused her with the magical hunter, Hahahaha!


Leap
( ^o^);;
Shioi is the magical hunter
Well, former.


Keiko
(≧∇≦*)
Well ex-magical hunter at this point.


TPAB
( ^o^);;
The other one. I meant throat girl has a redemption arc.


Leap
(꒪⌓꒪)
Oh, you guys notice the OP changed again?


TPAB
(✿´ ꒳ ` )
Yeah, flat chest is a non-factor now, but this anime kinda has a way of juggling characters till the end.


Keiko
(。•́︿•̀。)
I don’t remember….


TPAB
( ・᷄ㅂ・᷅ )
I skipped the OP since I was excited about Big Bro.
What happened in the OP?


Leap
(꒪⌓꒪)
You know the scene where the admins are all lined up facing us?
The girls are facing them now, lol, epic.



Keiko
(・o・。)
Ooo I see… looks like we’ll get some sort of showdown in these last eps.


Leap
(๑°o°๑)
We see a silhouette of Sarina too so she’s definitely om their side now.


Keiko
“(._.(˙ ¯ ˙ )
Yeah I’d expect that from her.
She’s not exactly a bad character anymore anyways.


TPAB
(/  ‘з’)/
Oh, that’ll be fun.


Leap
( ° o°)!
Did we cover everything?


TPAB
(;^o^\ )
Yeah, i guess. I don’t remember, lol


Keiko
(๑ˊ▵ॢˋ̥๑)
I think we did…


Leap
(^_^)
We can just bring ’em up next ep if we remember something. Ratings?


Keiko
“(._.(˙ ¯ ˙ )
True true.


TPAB
(/  ‘з’)/
10 for Big Bro and Nijimin.


Keiko
d(^-^b)
Err I’ll give this ep an 8. Pretty good episode.


Leap
( ̄▽ ̄)ノ
Oooh, I thought you felt this ep was a mess TPAB? (xD)
8 for me too, maybe 8.5.


I’d say we’ve already peaked with this episode, but at the same time it kinda feels like it doesn’t because lol “The Tempest” is still a thing — and with 3~4 episodes left I’m curious how things will wrap up for SIte (if it does wrap it up that is). Oh well, we’ll be talking about that soon enough I imagine. Tell us what you think though! And on the off chance that you read the mange, throw us a bone will ya? xD

While you’re at it, check out my struggle of keeping my mouth shut with Episode 9 of Boku no Hero Academia over at TPAB’s. People don’t know it’s just as tough being the spoiler as it is being the spoiled.

If you wanna see us take Devils Line seriously (because really who else is), check out our Episode 9 discussion at Keiko’s.

Eyy, being semi-updated feels nice~
See ya in Ep 10!

Advertisements

One thought on “T(a)LK — Mahou Shoujo Site, Episode 9: Do Dog Idols go on to live in farms too?

  1. Pingback: T(a)LK: Devils Line ep 9 – Keiko's Anime Blog

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s